ON THE BUZZER Sports Blog

The TRUTH about Sports

DERRICK ROSE IS LEGIT

It’s time to give credit where it’s due. Derrick Rose is the quickest point guard in the league. Derrick Rose is the best scoring point guard in the league. Derrick Rose is averaging 8.5 assists and 1 steal a game. Dare I say he’s the best point guard in the league? Remember,  a point guard has to have that unique ability to score, penetrate, and dish.  And oh yeah, some defense wouldn’t be bad.  I always liked Steve Nash but he never played defense.  I love Rajon Rondo but he’s not enough of an offensive threat.Deron Williams is probably the only comparable guard out there, but he’s got 4 more years of miles on him and I’m pretty sure that Rose is a step quicker.  I’ve never seen someone change directions quicker than Rose.  Let’s not forget Chris Paul. The epitome of a true point guard.  16 ppg and almost 10 dimes, not bad, but not Rose. One last kid I’m gonna mention is Russell Westbrook. I think him and Rose are gonna be going at it for the next decade. I still think Rose is the cream of the crop.  The scary thing is he’s only 23 years old and has years of getting better.  We already saw his 3-point shot improve from 22% in his rookie year to 36% this year. His points per game, free throw %, assists, steals, blocks and rebounds are all increasing each yet.  I’d like to see his shooting percentage over 45% but he’s pretty much on the border.  Enough strokin’ this guy.  He’s money. All we gotta do is give him a nickname, ‘cuz “Pooh” ain’t cutting it. P.S. he’s got the prettiest teardrop floater in the league.

February 18, 2011 - Posted by | NBA BASKETBALL | , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: